Independent

Balmain Self Storage

Rents from $100 to $568 a month, across 7 unit types.

54 Mullens St, Balmain NSW 2041 · 4 size categories · Prices updated 27 July 2026

Compare this against every facility nearby

Ranked cheapest first. We email your comparison. No phone number, no sales calls.

No spam. No affiliate fees. Just data.

What the prices show

  • Starts at $100/month, across 7 unit types.
  • 4 size categories, from Locker (< 2 m²) to Extra Large (20–40 m²).
  • Cheapest nearby alternative: Storage King Balmain, 0.5 km away, from $39/month — $61/month less than here.

As of July 2026, storage at Balmain Self Storage in Balmain, NSW costs between $100 and $568 per month across 7 unit types in 4 size categories.

Balmain Self Storage offers 7 storage units ranging from $100 to $568 per month. Available sizes include Locker (< 2 m²), Small (2–5 m²), Medium (5–10 m²), Extra Large (20–40 m²). Operated by Independent, the facility is located in Balmain, NSW.

Address
54 Mullens St, Balmain NSW 2041

Observed Storage Prices at Balmain Self Storage

Prices are public advertised monthly rates captured by StoragePrices. They can change, may include visible promos, and should be confirmed with the provider before booking.

Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
1.2m × 0.6m Storage Unit 0.6×1.2m (0.7 m²) $100/mo $1714 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
1.8m × 1.2m Storage Unit 1.2×1.8m (2.2 m²) $151/mo $824 Check provider →
2.4m × 1.8m Storage Unit 1.8×2.4m (4.3 m²) $230/mo $642 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
3.0m × 1.8m Storage Unit 1.8×3.0m (5.4 m²) $251/mo $558 Check provider →
3.6m × 2.4m Storage Unit 2.4×3.6m (8.6 m²) $303/mo $423 Check provider →
3.0m × 3.0m Storage Unit 3.0×3.0m (9.0 m²) $312/mo $416 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
4.65m × 4.35m Storage Unit 4.35×4.65m (20.2 m²) $568/mo $337 Check provider →

How Balmain Self Storage Compares to Nearby Facilities

Balmain Self Storage starts at $100/month. The cheapest nearby alternative is Storage King Balmain at $39/month (0.5 km away).

Facility Provider Distance From Up to Units
Balmain Self Storage Independent $100/mo $568/mo 7
Storage King Balmain Storage King 0.5 km $39/mo $2815/mo 36
Kennards Self Storage Rozelle Kennards 1.1 km $65/mo $2410/mo 22
Storage King Rozelle Storage King 1.2 km $54/mo $2101/mo 47
Kennards Self Storage Ultimo - 444 Jones St Kennards 3.1 km $83/mo $1917/mo 22

Location & Nearby Facilities

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does storage cost at Balmain Self Storage?
Storage at Balmain Self Storage ranges from $100 to $568 per month across 7 unit types. Prices vary by unit size and availability.
What storage unit sizes are available at Balmain Self Storage?
Balmain Self Storage offers units in these size categories: Locker (< 2 m²), Small (2–5 m²), Medium (5–10 m²), Extra Large (20–40 m²). Availability may vary — check current stock for the most up-to-date options.
← All storage in Balmain · New South Wales · Compare providers

Compare Storage Prices Near Balmain

Use observed prices to shortlist facilities, then confirm the final rate and availability with the provider.

Compare nearby prices