Rent a Space

Rent a Space Chatswood

Rents from $43 to $909 a month, across 27 unit types.

165-169 Lower Gibbes St, Chatswood, NSW 2067 · 5 size categories · Prices updated 26 July 2026

Compare this against every facility nearby

Ranked cheapest first. We email your comparison. No phone number, no sales calls.

No spam. No affiliate fees. Just data.

What the prices show

  • Starts at $43/month, across 27 unit types.
  • 5 size categories, from Locker (< 2 m²) to Extra Large (20–40 m²).
  • Cheapest nearby alternative: Kennards Self Storage Chatswood - Mann St, 0.4 km away, from $26/month — $17/month less than here.

As of July 2026, storage at Rent a Space Chatswood in Chatswood, NSW costs between $43 and $909 per month across 27 unit types in 5 size categories.

Rent a Space Chatswood offers 27 storage units ranging from $43 to $909 per month. Available sizes include Locker (< 2 m²), Small (2–5 m²), Medium (5–10 m²), Large (10–20 m²), Extra Large (20–40 m²). Operated by Rent a Space, the facility is located in Chatswood, NSW.

Address
165-169 Lower Gibbes St, Chatswood, NSW 2067

Observed Storage Prices at Rent a Space Chatswood

Prices are public advertised monthly rates captured by StoragePrices. They can change, may include visible promos, and should be confirmed with the provider before booking.

Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
LOCKER Locker (Lift Access) 0.9×1.0m (0.9 m²) $43/mo $573 Check provider →
PREMIUM LOCKER Premium Locker (Lift Access) Intro rate 0.9×1.0m (0.9 m²) $55/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $733 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
3U Cupboard (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.5×2.0m (3.0 m²) $171/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $684 Check provider →
3.5U Cupboard (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.7×2.0m (3.4 m²) $173/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $611 Check provider →
4.5U 1/4 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.5×3.0m (4.5 m²) $176/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $469 Check provider →
4.5G 1/4 Garage (Ground Floor) Intro rate 1.5×3.0m (4.5 m²) $196/mo Standard rate · 20% off your first 2 months $523 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
5.4U 1/4 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.5×3.6m (5.4 m²) $194/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $431 Check provider →
6U 1/4 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 2.0×3.0m (6.0 m²) $198/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $396 Check provider →
5.25G 1/4 Garage (Ground Floor) Intro rate 1.5×3.5m (5.2 m²) $214/mo Standard rate · 20% off your first 2 months $494 Check provider →
6.75U 1/4 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.5×4.5m (6.8 m²) $222/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $392 Check provider →
6G 1/4 Garage (Ground Floor) 2.0×3.0m (6.0 m²) $239/mo $478 Check provider →
7.2U 1/4 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.5×4.8m (7.2 m²) $241/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $402 Check provider →
7.2G 1/4 Garage (Ground Floor) Intro rate 2.4×3.0m (7.2 m²) $298/mo Standard rate · 10% off your first 2 months $497 Check provider →
9U 1/2 Garage (Lift Access) 3.0×3.0m (9.0 m²) $327/mo $436 Check provider →
8.1U 1/2 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 1.8×4.5m (8.1 m²) $332/mo Standard rate · 15% off your first 2 months $492 Check provider →
9G 1/2 Garage (Ground Floor) Intro rate 3.0×3.0m (9.0 m²) $390/mo Standard rate · 15% off your first 2 months $520 Check provider →
9.6G 1/2 Garage (Ground Floor) 2.4×4.0m (9.6 m²) $406/mo $508 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
10G 3/4 Garage (Ground Floor) 2.5×4.0m (10.0 m²) $409/mo $491 Check provider →
12U 3/4 Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 4.0×3.0m (12.0 m²) $413/mo Standard rate · 15% off your first 2 months $413 Check provider →
10.5G 3/4 Garage (Ground Floor) Intro rate 3.0×3.5m (10.5 m²) $431/mo Standard rate · 15% off your first 2 months $493 Check provider →
14U 3/4 Garage (Lift Access) 4.0×3.5m (14.0 m²) $468/mo $401 Check provider →
12DA 3/4 Garage (Driveway Access) Intro rate 2.5×4.9m (12.2 m²) $578/mo Standard rate · 50% off your first 2 months $569 Check provider →
14.4G 3/4 Garage (Ground Floor) 3.0×4.8m (14.4 m²) $587/mo $489 Check provider →
18U Single Garage (Lift Access) Intro rate 4.0×4.5m (18.0 m²) $637/mo Standard rate · 20% off your first 2 months $425 Check provider →
15.4G 3/4 Garage (Ground Floor) Intro rate 2.3×6.7m (15.4 m²) $695/mo Standard rate · 15% off your first 2 months $542 Check provider →
18G Single Garage (Ground Floor) 3.0×6.0m (18.0 m²) $727/mo $485 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
21G Oversized Garage (Ground Floor) 6.0×3.5m (21.0 m²) $909/mo $519 Check provider →

How Rent a Space Chatswood Compares to Nearby Facilities

Rent a Space Chatswood starts at $43/month. The cheapest nearby alternative is Kennards Self Storage Chatswood - Mann St at $26/month (0.4 km away).

Facility Provider Distance From Up to Units
Rent a Space Chatswood Rent a Space $43/mo $909/mo 27
Kennards Self Storage Chatswood - Smith Street Kennards 0.3 km $30/mo $1127/mo 19
Storage King Chatswood Storage King 0.4 km $59/mo $2068/mo 62
Kennards Self Storage Chatswood - Mann St Kennards 0.4 km $26/mo $1647/mo 22
StorHub Forestville StorHub 1.2 km $92/mo $343/mo 7

Location & Nearby Facilities

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does storage cost at Rent a Space Chatswood?
Storage at Rent a Space Chatswood ranges from $43 to $909 per month across 27 unit types. Prices vary by unit size and availability.
What storage unit sizes are available at Rent a Space Chatswood?
Rent a Space Chatswood offers units in these size categories: Locker (< 2 m²), Small (2–5 m²), Medium (5–10 m²), Large (10–20 m²), Extra Large (20–40 m²). Availability may vary — check current stock for the most up-to-date options.
← All storage in Chatswood · New South Wales · Compare providers

Compare Storage Prices Near Chatswood

Use observed prices to shortlist facilities, then confirm the final rate and availability with the provider.

Compare nearby prices