National Storage

National Storage Port Melbourne

Advertised rents range from $66 to $1,907 a month, across 35 unit types. Some are introductory rates; ongoing rates run $226$1,907.

2 Salmon Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207 · 5 size categories · Prices updated 22 August 2026

Compare this against every facility nearby

Ranked cheapest first. We email your comparison. No phone number, no sales calls.

No spam. No affiliate fees. Just data.

What the prices show

  • Lowest advertised rate: $66/month, across 35 unit types. Promotional rates may revert; see each unit's pricing terms.
  • 5 size categories, from Small (2–5 m²) to Garage+ (40+ m²).
  • Lowest known ongoing nearby rate: Kennards Self Storage Port Melbourne, 0.7 km away, from $63/month ongoing — $163/month less than here on a known ongoing-rate basis.

As of August 2026, storage at National Storage Port Melbourne in Port Melbourne, VIC costs between $66 and $1907 per month across 35 unit types in 5 size categories. Some of these are introductory rates; ongoing (standard) rates run $226–$1907/month.

National Storage Port Melbourne offers 35 storage units ranging from $66 to $1907 per month. Available sizes include Small (2–5 m²), Medium (5–10 m²), Large (10–20 m²), Extra Large (20–40 m²), Garage+ (40+ m²). Operated by National Storage, the facility is located in Port Melbourne, VIC. Some of these are introductory rates; ongoing (standard) rates run $226–$1907/month.

Address
2 Salmon Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Observed Storage Prices at National Storage Port Melbourne

Prices are public advertised monthly rates captured by StoragePrices. They can change, may include visible promos, and should be confirmed with the provider before booking.

Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
Small - 2.5m² Intro rate (2.5 m²) $66/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 3.75m² Intro rate (3.8 m²) $80/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 2.0m² Intro rate (2.0 m²) $85/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 4.5m² Intro rate (4.5 m²) $85/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 4.0m² Intro rate (4.0 m²) $87/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 2.25m² Intro rate (2.2 m²) $99/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 4.8m² Intro rate (4.8 m²) $101/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Small - 3.0m² Intro rate (3.0 m²) $104/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
Medium - 5.0m² Intro rate (5.0 m²) $101/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 5.1m² Intro rate (5.1 m²) $101/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 6.0m² Intro rate (6.0 m²) $160/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 7.5m² Intro rate (7.5 m²) $163/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 9.2m² Intro rate (9.2 m²) $186/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 9.9m² Intro rate (9.9 m²) $194/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 5.5m² (5.5 m²) $226/mo $493 Check provider →
Medium - 8.0m² Intro rate (8.0 m²) $235/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 9.0m² Intro rate (9.0 m²) $277/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
Medium - 12.0m² Intro rate (12.0 m²) $209/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 10.5m² Intro rate (10.5 m²) $238/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 11.25m² Intro rate (11.2 m²) $255/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 16.5m² Intro rate (16.5 m²) $312/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 15.0m² Intro rate (15.0 m²) $316/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Medium - 10.0m² (10.0 m²) $389/mo $467 Check provider →
Large - 13.5m² Intro rate (13.5 m²) $393/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 15.6m² Intro rate (15.6 m²) $437/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 18.0m² Intro rate (18.0 m²) $478/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
Large - 36.0m² Intro rate (36.0 m²) $482/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 21.0m² Intro rate (21.0 m²) $548/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 26.7m² Intro rate (26.7 m²) $829/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 33.0m² (33.0 m²) $1057/mo $384 Check provider →
Large - 30.0m² (30.0 m²) $1302/mo $521 Check provider →
Unit Size Price $/m²/yr Provider link
Large - 47.6m² Intro rate (47.6 m²) $551/mo Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed Check provider →
Large - 45.0m² (45.0 m²) $1025/mo $273 Check provider →
Large - 72.0m² (72.0 m²) $1743/mo $290 Check provider →
Large - 60.0m² (60.0 m²) $1907/mo $381 Check provider →

How National Storage Port Melbourne Compares to Nearby Facilities

National Storage Port Melbourne has an advertised rate from $66/month; promotional rates may revert. The lowest advertised nearby rate is National Storage South Wharf at $60/month (2.1 km away); it is promotional: Intro rate · duration and ongoing rate not disclosed.

Facility Provider Distance Advertised from Advertised up to Known ongoing from Units
National Storage Port Melbourne National Storage $66/mo promo may apply $1907/mo $226/mo 35
National Storage Port Melbourne West National Storage 0.6 km $83/mo promo $729/mo $161/mo 32
Kennards Self Storage Port Melbourne Kennards 0.7 km $63/mo $1914/mo $63/mo 22
National Storage South Wharf National Storage 2.1 km $60/mo promo $1332/mo $80/mo 28

Location & Nearby Facilities

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does storage cost at National Storage Port Melbourne?
Storage at National Storage Port Melbourne ranges from $66 to $1907 per month across 35 unit types. Prices vary by unit size and availability.
What storage unit sizes are available at National Storage Port Melbourne?
National Storage Port Melbourne offers units in these size categories: Small (2–5 m²), Medium (5–10 m²), Large (10–20 m²), Extra Large (20–40 m²), Garage+ (40+ m²). Availability may vary — check current stock for the most up-to-date options.
← All storage in Port Melbourne · Victoria · Compare providers

Compare Storage Prices Near Port Melbourne

Use observed prices to shortlist facilities, then confirm the final rate and availability with the provider.

Compare nearby prices